MF Privacy Policy

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and Privacy Policy and Security Systems Policy.

This policy is to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (also known as GDPR), and includes an updated Privacy Policy and Security Systems Policy – dated 21-05-2018 and version 1.0)

MF Support Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Our services such as self-defence lessons, martial arts, personal training etc are aimed at individuals, thus, this policy is aimed at that. Therefore, it also covers any personal data that might be held by us.

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

The information you need to know about us:

We are MF Support Limited and are registered at 38/42 Newport Street, Swindon, England, SN1 3DR

The information we collect and how we use it:

What information is being collected?

MF Support will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We collect personal data about you which does include information which can identify you as an individual in the terms of the GDPR including, but not limited to, your name, address and your email. The information we collect is done so to help us provide the best possible student service. If you have any queries or would like your data to be deleted you may contact the Data Controller by emailing mrmcateer@mattfiddes.com.

How is it collected?

We collect data electronically from our websites through the Contact Us page. If you have given us your business card we will only use the information to contact you to fulfil a request you made or set up a meeting/pass you business. By giving us your business card you will be deemed to have given consent to this. By mutual agreement, we may pass your business card to a potential client. You provide your data to us through social media channels and by supplying us with your data so we can provide you with further details about something you have enquired about. We collect data when you trial one of our classes and complete a student profile form. We also collect data if you sign up with us and complete a direct debit agreement form.

How long we keep your information

If we have undertaken business-to-business engagement, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Any information we use for emailing you details about updates, invoicing and general business information in the running of MF Support and your business isn’t covered by GDPR. However, any marketing emails you receive will be kept by us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. You may do this at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us to withdraw your consent.

What we do with your information

Any personal data we process is processed by us and wholly in the UK. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. Your information is processed by the company who handle our Direct Debit payments, Nest Management. It is stored there securely and you will enter into an agreement with them to have your information stored by them. We will keep any necessary medical information in a locked cabinet in our office in case it is needed for reference.

Who we share your data with

We do not share or sell your data to any other company other than those data processors we use for our business operations who process your data under our control:

Google who provide cloud storage for files and folders, analytic data and online applications

Dropbox who provide cloud storage for files and folders.

Nest Management who collect our payments and store the data on a CRM system for us.

Sharing your data with other 3rd parties

We will only share your details under special circumstances such as when we believe in good faith that it is required by law.

How you can find out about the information we hold about you

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at mrmcateer@mattfiddes.com or write to us using the contact details in this policy.

We will get in contact with you to verify your identity and if we do hold information about you we will:

give you a description of it

tell you why we are holding it

tell you who it could be shared with

let you have a concise and clear copy of the information

Our legal basis for processing your information

Much of our processing will be under the basis of “contractual obligation” in other words we need and use your information for providing the services you have requested or have contracted with us.

However, when we are communicating with you regarding products and services you may be interested in receiving from us in the future, our basis for processing is in your legitimate interest (as we are communicating with you in the context of your corporate activity and identity and not in relation to your private life) we believe this to be reasonable and fair behaviour in the context of our audience. Of course, you will always have the opportunity to object as detailed below.

How long is your information held for?

In principle, your personal data should not be held for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you. However, we are subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for specified minimum periods. We also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this due to the possibility that it may be required to defend a future claim against us. We will retain your personal data for a minimum of 7 years.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We will comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

Asking us to suppress or remove your personal information

Should you wish to not receive information from us in future then you can quickly action this by clicking the unsubscribe link you will find in any marketing emails or by sending your details to mrmcateer@mattfiddes.com and we will quickly suppress your data.

Should you further wish for us to remove your information entirely (and assuming we have no other obligation to keep it) then please let us know and we will do this – but we would encourage you to let us use it for suppression purposes only.

What to do if you have a complaint

If you have a complaint please contact the Data Protection Officer at mrmcateer@mattfiddes.com which will deal with your request as reasonably practicable. If you are still not satisfied with the way your complaint was handled, you can refer your complaint to UK Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Sale of business

In the event that this business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers’ advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business. It is therefore intended that any consents given above or on the relevant pages will benefit any purchaser of our business. However, if that were to occur, as part of our due-diligence process, we will ensure that they too are GDPR compliant.

Your use of our services

Please be sure you are aware of these policy terms while you use our site. should our terms change these will be shown on this page, and we may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

Sort
Showing 3 of 3 Products
MF Privacy Policy
Showing products 1 to 3 of 3